Wednesday, April 11
Session 1 (10:30-12:30): Networks
Session Chair: Cong Liu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
- FD-PaS: A Fully Distributed Packet Scheduling Framework for Handling Disturbances in Real-Time Wireless Networks [pdf]
Tianyu Zhang, Tao Gong, Zelin Yun, Song Han, Qingxu Deng and X. Sharon Hu - IEEE 802.1Qbv Gate Control List Synthesis using Array Theory Encoding [pdf]
Ramon Serna Oliver, Silviu Craciunas and Wilfried Steiner - Timing Analysis of AVB Traffic in TSN Networks using Network Calculus [pdf]
Luxi Zhao, Paul Pop, Zhong Zheng and Qiao Li - Buffer-Aware Worst-Case Timing Analysis of Wormhole NoCs Using Network Calculus [pdf]
Frédéric Giroudot and Ahlem Mifdaoui
Session 2 (14:00-15:30): Virtualization
Session Chair: Francisco J. Cazorla, The Spanish National Research Council, Spain
- QuartzV: Bringing Quality of Time to Virtual Machines [pdf]
Sandeep D’souza and Raj Rajkumar - Predictable Virtualization on Memory Protection Unit-based Microcontrollers [pdf]
Runyu Pan, Gregor Peach, Yuxin Ren and Gabriel Parmer - BlueVisor: A Scalable Real-Time Hardware Hypervisor for Heterogeneous Many-core Embedded Systems [pdf]
Zhe Jiang, Neil Audsley and Pan Dong
Session 3 (16:00-17:00): Brief Presentations and Demos
Session Chairs: Jing Li, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA and Hyoseung Kim, University of California Riverside, USA
Work-in-Progress
- Work-in-Progress: A Flattened Priority Framework for Mixed-Criticality Real-time Systems [pdf]
Zonghui Li, Hai Wan, Yangdong Deng and Ming Gu - Work-in-Progress: A Hot-Patching Protocol for Repairing Time-Triggered Network Schedules [pdf]
Francisco Pozo, Guillermo Rodriguez-Navas and Hans Hansson - Work-in-Progress: RWS – A Roulette Wheel Scheduler For Preventing Execution Pattern Leakage [pdf]
Ying Zhang, Lingxiang Wang, Wei Jiang and Zhishan Guo
Work-Already-Published
- Work-Already-Published: Reliability Optimization on Multi-Core Systems with Multi-Tasking and Redundant Multi-Threading [pdf]
Kuan-Hsun Chen, Georg von der Brüggen and Jian-Jia Chen - Work-Already-Published: mRPL+: a mobility management framework in RPL/6LoWPAN [pptx]
Hossein Fotouhi
Demo abstracts
- Demo Abstract: 6TiSCH in Full Bloom: From Dynamic Resource Management to Cloud-based Network Analytics [pdf]
Tao Gong, Huayi Ji, Tianyu Zhang, Jianwei Zhou, Xiaolin Lu, Xiaobo Sharon Hu and Song Han - Demo Abstract: Industrial IoT Field Gateway Design for Heterogeneous Process Monitoring and Control [pdf]
Tao Gong, Shaobo Zheng, Mark Nixon, Eric Rotvold and Song Han - Demo Abstract: Real-time Heterogeneous Edge Computing System for Social Sensing Applications [pdf]
Daniel (Yue) Zhang, Nathan Vance and Dong Wang - Demo Abstract: Slate XNS – An Online Management Tool for Deterministic TSN Networks [pdf]
Silviu Craciunas, Ramon Serna Oliver and Wilfried Steiner
Thursday, April 12
Session 4 (10:30-12:30): Multi-mode and mixed-critical systems
Session Chair: Bjorn Andersson, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
- SafeMC: A system for the design and evaluation of mode change protocols [pdf]
Tianyang Chen and Linh Thi Xuan Phan
Outstanding Paper Award - Multi-Mode Virtualization for Soft Real-Time Systems [pdf]
Haoran Li, Meng Xu, Chong Li, Chenyang Lu, Chris Gill, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Insup Lee and Oleg Sokolsky - Physical-State-Aware Dynamic Slack Management for Mixed-Criticality Systems [pdf]
Hoon Sung Chwa, Kang Shin, Hyeongboo Baek and Jinkyu Lee - Mixed Criticality Systems with Varying Context Switch Costs [pdf]
Robert Davis, Sebastian Altmeyer and Alan Burns
Session 5 (14:00-15:30): Resource Sharing
Session Chair: Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
- Scalable Memory Reclamation for Multi-Core, Real-Time Systems [pdf]
Yuxin Ren, Guyue Liu, Gabriel Parmer and Björn Brandenburg
Best Student Paper and Outstanding Paper Awards - Shared-Resource-Centric Limited Preemptive Scheduling: A Comprehensive Study of Suspension-base Partitioning Approaches [pdf]
Zheng Dong, Cong Liu, Soroush Bateni, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Jian-Jia Chen, Georg von der Brüggen and Junjie Shi - Analytical Enhancements and Practical Insights for MPCP with Self-Suspensions [pdf]
Pratyush Patel, Iljoo Baek, Hyoseung Kim and Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar
Best Presentation Award
Session 6 (16:00-17:30): GPU
Session Chair: Marko Bertogna, University of Modena, Italy
- S^3DNN: Supervised Streaming and Scheduling for GPU-accelerated Real-Time DNN Workloads
Husheng Zhou, Soroush Bateni and Cong Liu
Best Paper and Outstanding Paper Awards - A GPU Kernel Transactionization Scheme for Preemptive Priority Scheduling [pdf]
Hyeonsu Lee, Jaehun Roh and Euiseong Seo - MERLOT: Architectural Support for Energy-Efficient Real-time Processing in GPUs [pdf]
Muhammad Santriaji and Henry Hoffmann
Award Ceremony (17:30-17:45)
Friday, April 13
Session 7 (10:30-12:30): Models, synthesis and analysis
Session Chair: Linh Thi Xuan Phan, University of Pennsylvania, USA
- Timed C: An Extension to the C Programming Language for Real-Time Systems
Saranya Natarajan and David Broman
Outstanding Paper Award - Achieving Predictable Multicore Execution of Automotive Applications Using the LET Paradigm [pdf]
Alessandro Biondi and Marco Di Natale - Mining Task Precedence Graphs from Real-Time Embedded System Traces [pdf]
Oleg Iegorov and Sebastian Fischmeister - Schedulability Analysis and Software Synthesis for Graph-Based Task Models with Resource Sharing
Jakaria Abdullah, Gaoyang Dai, Morteza Mohaqeqi and Wang Yi
Session 8 (14:00-15:30) : Scheduling
Session Chair: Hyoseung Kim, University of California Riverside, USA
- FIFO with Offsets: High Schedulability with Low Overheads [pdf]
Mitra Nasri, Robert Davis and Björn Brandenburg - The Concept of Response Time Estimation Range for Optimizing Systems Scheduled with Fixed Priority
Yecheng Zhao and Haibo Zeng - Firmness analysis of real-time applications under static-priority preemption scheduling
Amir Behrouzian, Dip Goswami, Twan Basten, Marc Geilen, Hadi Alizadeh Ara and Martijn Hendriks
Session 9 (16:00-17:30): Cyber-Physical Systems
Session Chair: David Broman, KTH, Sweden
- A Clockless Synchronisation Framework for Cooperating Mobile Robots [pdf]
Luis Oliveira, Luís Almeida and Daniel Mosse - A Real-Time and Non-Cooperative Task Allocation Framework for Social Sensing Applications in Edge Computing Systems [pdf]
Daniel (Yue) Zhang, Yue Ma, Yang Zhang, Suwen Lin, X. Sharon Hu and Dong Wang - Closing the Gap between Stability and Schedulability: A New Task Model for Cyber-Physical Systems [pdf]
Hoon Sung Chwa, Kang Shin and Jinkyu Lee